[+] Menu

Home > Pokemon Sword and Shield > Pokemon Sword and Shield Champion Cup

Pokemon Sword and Shield Champion Cup

Our Pokemon Sword and Shield Champion Cup guide gives you all the information and strategy tips you need to defeat each opponent in the Champion Cup in the Galar region. This tournament replaces the Elite Four and Pokemon League from previous games. Check out our Sword and Shield Walkthrough for more details and strategy.

Note: the third Finals opponent will be different have different depending on the version of the game you're playing. In Sword version, the opponent will be the Fighting-type Leader Bea. In Shield version, the opponent will be the Ghost-type Leader Allister. In addition, the team of Hop and Champion Leon will vary slightly depending on which starter Pokemon you chose.

Sword and Shield Champion Cup Semi-Finals

Semi-Final Opponent #1 - Marnie

Sword Shield Champion Cup Marnie Sword Shield Champion Cup Marnie

Opponent: Marnie
Type: Dark
Dynamax: Grimmsnarl

#1 Liepard

Liepard

Type: Dark
Lv: 47
Moves:
Fake Out Normal
Torment Dark
Nasty Plot Dark
Snarl Dark

#2 Toxicroak

Toxicroak

Type: Poison Fighting
Lv: 47
Moves:
Venoshock Poison
Sucker Punch Dark
Swagger Normal
Toxic Poison

#3 Scrafty

Scrafty

Type: Dark Fighting
Lv: 47
Moves:
Swagger Normal
Scary Face Normal
Brick Break Fighting
Crunch Dark

#4 Morpeko

Morpeko

Type: Electric Dark
Lv: 48
Moves:
Bullet Seed Grass
Torment Dark
Spark Electric
Bite Dark

#5 Grimmsnarl

Grimmsnarl

Type: Dark Fairy
Lv: 49
Moves:
Spirit Break Fairy
Darkest Lariat Dark
Bulk Up Fighting
Torment Dark

Semi-Final Opponent #2 - Hop

Sword Shield Champion Cup Hop Sword Shield Champion Cup Hop

Opponent: Hop
Type: None
Dynamax: Starter

If you chose Grookey as your starter:

#1 Dubwool

Dubwool

Type: Normal
Lv: 48
Moves:
Cotton Guard Grass
Reversal Fighting
Body Slam Normal
Zen Headbutt Psychic

#2 Corviknight

Corviknight

Type: Flying Steel
Lv: 48
Moves:
Steel Wing Steel
Drill Peck Flying
Scary Face Normal
Swagger Normal

#3 Pincurchin

Pincurchin

Type: Electric
Lv: 47
Moves:
Thunderbolt Electric
Poison Jab Poison
Curse Ghost

#4 Snorlax

Snorlax

Type: Normal
Lv: 47
Moves:
Heavy Slam Normal
High Horsepower Ground
Hammer Arm Fighting

#5 Inteleon

Inteleon

Type: Water
Lv: 49
Moves:
Snipe Shot Water
Mud Shot Ground
Icy Wind Ice
Dark Pulse Dark

If you chose Scorbunny as your starter:

#1 Dubwool

Dubwool

Type: Normal
Lv: 48
Moves:
Cotton Guard Grass
Reversal Fighting
Body Slam Normal
Zen Headbutt Psychic

#2 Corviknight

Corviknight

Type: Flying Steel
Lv: 48
Moves:
Steel Wing Steel
Drill Peck Flying
Scary Face Normal
Swagger Normal

#3 Pincurchin

Pincurchin

Type: Electric
Lv: 47
Moves:
Thunderbolt Electric
Poison Jab Poison
Curse Ghost

#4 Snorlax

Snorlax

Type: Normal
Lv: 47
Moves:
Heavy Slam Normal
High Horsepower Ground
Hammer Arm Fighting

#5 Rillaboom

Rillaboom

Type: Grass
Lv: 49
Moves:
Drum Beating Grass
High Horsepower Ground
Snarl Dark
Uproar Normal

If you chose Sobble as your starter:

#1 Dubwool

Dubwool

Type: Normal
Lv: 48
Moves:
Cotton Guard Grass
Reversal Fighting
Body Slam Normal
Zen Headbutt Psychic

#2 Corviknight

Corviknight

Type: Flying Steel
Lv: 48
Moves:
Steel Wing Steel
Drill Peck Flying
Scary Face Normal
Swagger Normal

#3 Pincurchin

Pincurchin

Type: Electric
Lv: 47
Moves:
Thunderbolt Electric
Poison Jab Poison
Curse Ghost

#4 Snorlax

Snorlax

Type: Normal
Lv: 47
Moves:
Heavy Slam Normal
High Horsepower Ground
Hammer Arm Fighting

#5 Cinderace

Cinderace

Type: Fire
Lv: 49
Moves:
Pyro Ball Fire
Counter Fighting
Gunk Shot Poison
Bounce Flying

Sword and Shield Champion Cup Finals

Finals Opponent #1 - Bede

Sword Shield Champion Cup Bede Sword Shield Champion Cup Bede

Opponent: Bede
Type: Fairy Psychic
Dynamax: Hatterene

#1 Mawile

Mawile

Type: Steel Fairy
Lv: 51
Moves:
Play Rough Fairy
Iron Head Steel
Crunch Dark

#2 Gardevoir

Gardevoir

Type: Psychic Fairy
Lv: 51
Moves:
Dazzling Gleam Fairy
Psychic Psychic
Calm Mind Psychic
Wish Normal

#3 Galarian Rapidash

Rapidash

Type: Psychic Fairy
Lv: 52
Moves:
Psycho Cut Psychic
Take Down Normal
Dazzling Gleam Fairy
Quick Attack Normal

#4 Hatterene

Hatterene

Type: Psychic Fairy
Lv: 53
Moves:
Psychic Psychic
Dazzling Gleam Fairy
Calm Mind Psychic
Mystical Fire Fire

Finals Opponent #2 - Nessa

Sword Shield Champion Cup Nessa Sword Shield Champion Cup Nessa

Opponent: Nessa
Type: Water
Dynamax: Drednaw

#1 Golisopod

Golisopod

Type: Bug Water
Lv: 51
Moves:
First Impression Bug
Liquidation Water
Swords Dance Normal
Shadow Claw Ghost

#2 Pelipper

Pelipper

Type: Water Flying
Lv: 51
Moves:
Roost Flying
Air Slash Flying
Water Pulse Water
Tailwind Flying

#3 Barraskewda

Barraskewda

Type: Water
Lv: 52
Moves:
Liquidation Water
Throat Chop Dark
Ice Fang Ice
Drill Run Ground

#4 Seaking

Seaking

Type: Water
Lv: 52
Moves:
Smart Strike Steel
Megahorn Bug
Aqua Ring Water
Waterfall Water

#5 Drednaw

Drednaw

Type: Water Rock
Lv: 53
Moves:
Liquidation Water
Jaw Lock Dark
Rock Tomb Rock
Crunch Dark

If you are playing Pokemon Sword version:

Finals Opponent #3 - Bea

Opponent: Bea
Type: Fighting
Dynamax: Machamp

#1 Hawlucha

Hawlucha

Type: Fighting Flying
Lv: 52
Moves:
Flying Press Fighting
High Jump Kick Fighting
Bounce Flying

#2 Grapploct

Grapploct

Type: Fighting
Lv: 52
Moves:
Octolock Fighting
Submission Fighting
Bind Normal
Mega Punch Normal

#3 Sirfetch'd

Sirfetch'd

Type: Fighting
Lv: 53
Moves:
Leaf Blade Grass
Slam Normal
Brick Break Fighting
Brutal Swing Dark

#4 Falinks

Falinks

Type: Fighting
Lv: 53
Moves:
No Retreat Fighting
Bulk Up Fighting
Close Combat Fighting
Rock Tomb Rock

#5 Machamp

Machamp

Type: Fighting
Lv: 54
Moves:
Cross Chop Fighting
Revenge Fighting
Fire Punch Fire
Strength Normal

If you are playing Pokemon Shield version:

Finals Opponent #3 - Allister

Sword Shield Champion Cup Allister Sword Shield Champion Cup Allister

Opponent: Allister
Type: Ghost
Dynamax: Gengar

#1 Dusknoir

Dusknoir

Type: Ghost
Lv: 52
Moves:
Shadow Punch Ghost
Thunder Punch Electric
Rock Tomb RockDisable Normal

#2 Chandelure

Chandelure

Type: Ghost Fire
Lv: 52
Moves:
Shadow Punch Ghost
Mystical Fire Fire
Will-O-Wisp Fire

#3 Cursola

Cursola

Type: Ghost
Lv: 53
Moves:
Hex Ghost
Strength Sap Grass
Ancient Power RockAmnesia Psychic

#4 Polteageist

Polteageist

Type: Ghost
Lv: 53
Moves:
Shadow Ball Ghost
Protect Normal
Nasty Plot DarkGiga Drain Grass

#5 Gengar

Gengar

Type: Ghost Poison
Lv: 54
Moves:
Shadow Ball Ghost
Sludge Bomb Poison
Dark Pulse DarkHypnosis Psychic

Finals Opponent #4 - Raihan

Sword Shield Champion Cup Raihan Sword Shield Champion Cup Raihan

Opponent: Raihan
Type: Dragon
Dynamax: Duraludon

#1 Torkoal

Torkoal

Type: Fire
Lv: 53
Moves:
Lava Plume Fire
Body Press Fighting
Solar Beam Grass
Yawn Normal

#2 Goodra

Goodra

Type: Dragon
Lv: 54
Moves:
Rain Dance Water
Surf Water
Thunder Electric
Muddy Water Water

#3 Turtonator

Turtonator

Type: Fire Dragon
Lv: 54
Moves:
Sunny Day Fire
Dragon Pulse Dragon
Shell Trap Fire
Fire Blast Fire

#4 Flygon

Flygon

Type: Ground Dragon
Lv: 54
Moves:
Sandstorm Ground
Dragon Pulse Dragon
Earthquake Ground
Crunch Dark

#5 Duraludon

Duraludon

Type: Steel Dragon
Lv: 55
Moves:
Dragon Claw Dragon
Body Press Fighting
Stone Edge Rock
Iron Head Steel

Champion Leon

Sword Shield Champion Cup Leon Sword Shield Champion Cup Leon

Opponent: Leon
Type: None
Dynamax: Charizard

If you chose Grookey:

#1 Aegislash

Aegislash

Type: Steel Ghost
Lv: 62
Moves:
King's Shield Steel
Shadow Ball Ghost
Sacred Sword Fighting
Flash Cannon Steel

#2 Dragapult

Dragapult

Type: Dragon Ghost
Lv: 62
Moves:
Shadow Ball Ghost
Flamethrower Fire
Thunderbolt Electric
Dragon Breath Dragon

#3 Haxorus

Haxorus

Type: Dragon
Lv: 63
Moves:
Poison Jab Poison
Iron Tail Steel
Outrage Dragon
Earthquake Ground

#4 Seismitoad

Seismitoad

Type: Water Ground
Lv: 64
Moves:
Toxic Poison
Drain Punch Fighting
Liquidation Water
Earthquake Ground

#5 Cinderace

Cinderace

Type: Fire
Lv: 64
Moves:
Pyro Ball Fire
Feint Normal
Acrobatics Flying
Quick Attack Normal

#6 Charizard

Charizard

Type: Fire Flying
Lv: 65
Moves:
Fire Blast Fire
Air Slash Flying
Solar Beam Grass
Ancient Power Rock

If you chose Scorbunny:

#1 Aegislash

Aegislash

Type: Steel Ghost
Lv: 62
Moves:
King's Shield Steel
Shadow Ball Ghost
Sacred Sword Fighting
Flash Cannon Steel

#2 Dragapult

Dragapult

Type: Dragon Ghost
Lv: 62
Moves:
Shadow Ball Ghost
Flamethrower Fire
Thunderbolt Electric
Dragon Breath Dragon

#3 Haxorus

Haxorus

Type: Dragon
Lv: 63
Moves:
Poison Jab Poison
Iron Tail Steel
Outrage Dragon
Earthquake Ground

#4 Mr. Rime

Mr. Rime

Type: Ice Psychic
Lv: 64
Moves:
Teeter Dance Normal
Psychic Psychic
Freeze-Dry Ice
Thunderbolt Electric

#5 Inteleon

Inteleon

Type: Fire
Lv: 64
Moves:
Snipe Shot Water
Dark Pulse Dark
Mud Shot Ground
Tearful Look Normal

#6 Charizard

Charizard

Type: Fire Flying
Lv: 65
Moves:
Fire Blast Fire
Air Slash Flying
Solar Beam Grass
Ancient Power Rock

If you chose Sobble:

#1 Aegislash

Aegislash

Type: Steel Ghost
Lv: 62
Moves:
King's Shield Steel
Shadow Ball Ghost
Sacred Sword Fighting
Flash Cannon Steel

#2 Dragapult

Dragapult

Type: Dragon Ghost
Lv: 62
Moves:
Shadow Ball Ghost
Flamethrower Fire
Thunderbolt Electric
Dragon Breath Dragon

#3 Haxorus

Haxorus

Type: Dragon
Lv: 63
Moves:
Poison Jab Poison
Iron Tail Steel
Outrage Dragon
Earthquake Ground

#4 Rhyperior

Rhyperior

Type: Ground Rock
Lv: 64
Moves:
Earthquake Ground
Stone Edge Rock
Megahorn Bug
Heat Crash Fire

#5 Rillaboom

Rillaboom

Type: Grass
Lv: 64
Moves:
Drum Beating Grass
Knock Off Dark
High Horsepower Ground
Endeavor Normal

#6 Charizard

Charizard

Type: Fire Flying
Lv: 65
Moves:
Fire Blast Fire
Air Slash Flying
Solar Beam Grass
Ancient Power Rock

Thanks for using our Pokemon Sword Shield Champion Cup guide!

News from Around the Net